Kelsey Serwa

FAST FACTS

 

Hometown icon
HOMETOWN:
KELOWNA, BRITISH COLUMBIA

 

Event icon
EVENT:
SKI CROSS

 

Favourite Meal icon
FAVOURITE MEAL:
TACOFINOS TACOS

 

Birthdate icon
BIRTHDATE:
SEPTEMBER 1, 1989

 

Residence icon
RESIDENCE:
WHISTLER, BRITISH COLUMBIA

 

Nickname icon
NICKNAME:
K-SER

 

 

WHAT MOTIVATES ME

Bettering myself and working on progress, not perfection.

 

 

ACCOMPLISHMENTS

 

2016 World Cup, Pyeong Chang, Korea - 2nd
2016 X-Games, Aspen, USA - 1st
2015 World Cup, San Candido, Italy - 2nd
2014 Olympic Winter Games, Sochi, Russia - 2nd
2013 World Cup, San Candido, Italy - 2nd
2013 World Cup, Sochi, Russia - 1st
2013 World Cup, Megeve, France - 2nd
2012 World Cup, San Candido, Italy - 1st
2012 World Cup, Telluride, USA - 4th

 


 

KELSEY SAYS

 

MY PRE-RACE RITUAL IS ...
To knock out a good warm-up before breakfast and heading out on the hill.
 
WORDS TO LIVE BY ...
Be where your feet are.

 

IN MY GYM BAG YOU'LL FIND ...
A Lululemon insulated water bottle, a SoLo energy bar and a stinky pair of socks.
 
I'M HAPPIEST WHEN ...
I'm hanging out with my best bud Brittany Phelan. She makes the muscles on my head hurt from laughing so much.

 

TO UNWIND ...
I enjoy biking, surfing, playing ukulele, woodburning, yoga/meditation, stretching, and watching all the scary movies.
 
MY FAVOURITE RUN AT BIG WHITE IS ...
Born to Run. It is one of my favourite runs because it starts off quite mellow, freckled with conifers, before it opens up and drops into a fall-line pitch. There are also fun little hits on the side of trail with options to hop in and out of the glades on either side.

 

 

Kelsey Serwa-HBC-Olympic Kit 2018

 

KELSEY'S STORY

 

Kelsey Serwa, started skiing as soon as she could walk. With her grandfather, Cliff Serwa, co-founding Big White Ski Resort in the early 1960s, it was inevitable that Kelsey would lead a life greatly influenced by the skiing community.

From the age of six, Kelsey progressed from level to level in the Alpine world. In 2008, she was named to the Women’s National Development Team for Canada.

Kelsey has always valued the importance of a solid academic foundation. She strongly believes in the values of balancing sport with school, using each to acquire life skills transferable from one discipline to the other. To help the next generation of student-athletes excel on their pursuit of excellence, Kelsey has also established the KSer Scholarship Fund, which has raised over $100,000 to date.

Embracing opportunities, the avid alpine racer made the decision to try something new and transitioned to ski cross in 2009. Kelsey took the World Cup ski cross tour by storm, making a name for herself instantaneously and earning the prestigious “FIS Rookie of the Year” award.

With an entire community of family, friends, teachers and sponsors supporting her, Kelsey has earned 18 World Cup podium finishes and is an Olympic Silver Medalist, World Champion, two-time X-Games gold medalist, two-time Olympian, National Champion, two-time South American Champion, and University student.

 

FOLLOW KELSEY

twitter iconinstagram icon
#TeamBW #homegrownhero

Join the conversation


  • @BigWhite

    It's official! We are excited to announce an Alpine Base of +87cm for Opening Day, Nov. 23rd. Take a look:… https://t.co/PLaeJwDzDd

eNewsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive news, contest alerts and special offers from Big White Ski Resort.

Sign me up for:
© 2017 Big White All rights reserved.