Western Canada Open Ski Cross at TELUS Park: An Astounding Success!

Canada_Open.jpg

Big White Ski resort was proud to host the Western Canada Open Ski Cross at TELUS Park over the weekend (January 18th and 19th).  The racers were more than impressed with the quality of the race tracks terrain in TELUS Park and the clear bluebird skies provided unlimited visibility for the entirety of the weekend. 

Ian Deans from the Canadian National Ski Cross Team was in the start mentoring and coaching kids that were racing.  He was giving tips and pointers and presented awards at the medal ceremony on Sunday.

“This was the first race of the series western Canada open ski cross series and we’re really pleased with the results and the participation of the local Big White racers as well as recreational athletes and people from Australia, Utah and Alberta.” Commented the Chief of Race and the Big White Ski Cross Chair, Dianne De Jong.  She continued by saying: “Many thanks to Big White Ski Resort and TELUS Park.  An almost seamless event with fabulous weather and lots of smiles! Good time had by all!” 

This race marked the first of a 4 part BC and Alberta Series.  Winners in each category were recognized in a medal ceremony in the Village Centre Mall on Sunday afternoon after the races wrapped up. 

TELUS Park will now gear up to host its next event at Big White Ski Resort: The 2013 IPC Para Snowboard World Cup on January 23rd to 26th.  For more information on these events and more please visit www.bigwhite.com 

Results:

Category: U10
Girls:

  1. Victoria Brettel (Australia)
  2. Charlotte Mooney (Australia)


Boys:

  1. Braden Daburger (Evolve, AB)
  2. Tavish Comrie (Harper Mountain, BC)
  3. Anthony Lanfreniere (Harper Mountain, BC)

Category: U12

Girls:

  1. Hallie Jenkins (BW Racers)
  2. Amy Jorgenson (BW Racers)
  3. Sage Stefani (Rossland, BC)


Boys:

  1. Bryson Daburger (Harper Mountain, BC)
  2. Oliver Walker (Australia)
  3. Matthew Lafreniere (Harper Mountain, BC)

Category: U14

Girls:

  1. Sophie Schroeder (BW Racers)
  2. Gillian Callaghan (BW Racers)
  3. Chloe Mannsberger Tetreault (Evolve, AB)


Boys:

  1. Quinn Rasmussen (BW Racers)
  2. Kieran Carter (BW Racers)
  3. Luke McMillan (BW Racers)

Category: U16

Girls:

  1. Brooke Lukinuk (BW Racers)
  2. Sarah Kirker (Evolve, AB)
  3. September Stefani (Rossland, BC)


Boys:

  1. Callum McEwan (Evolve, BC)
  2. Phillip Kirker (Evolve, BC)
  3. Cam Rasmussen (BW Racers)

 

Category: U18

Women:

  1. Abby McEwan (Evolve, BC)
  2. Alexa Velcic (AB Ski Cross)
  3. Megan Knaler (BW Racers)


Men:

  1. Oliver Chorlton (AB Ski Cross)
  2. Nicholas Biggins (Australia)
  3. JJ DeJong (BW Racers)

Category: 18+

Women:

  1. Sarah Elliot (Independent, BC)
  2. Vicki Descher (BW Racers)


Men:

  1. Jesse Blackstaffe (Independent, BC)
  2. Jerry Rousseau (Independent, BC)
  3. Ben Clatworthy (Indeoendant, UK)

Category: PRO

Women:

  1. Sarah Le Pine (Whistler Mountain, BC)
  2. Charlotte Skinner (Salt Lake City, Utah)
  3. Whitney Gardner (Salt Lake City, Utah)


Men:

  1. Kevin MacDonald (AB Ski Cross)
  2. Ned Ireland (BW Racers)
  3. Trent McCarthy (AB Ski Cross)
Comments   0 Comments
Leave a Reply

Name (required).

Email (will not be published) (required)

Please type the letters and numbers shown in the image.

Captcha Code

Click the image to see another captcha.



Return to Blog